This Privacy Policy is for our website www.mybankclaim.com which is owned and operated by Content Discovered Ltd. The Policy governs the privacy of its users who choose to access it.

Any reference to “we” or “us” in this Privacy Policy shall mean Content Discovered Ltd. Throughout this Policy “you” means the customer. We believe you deserve the utmost respect when it comes to the security and use of your personal information, so we have described how we look after your information as clearly as possible.

We are a “data controller” for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, (i.e. we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information).

Preamble

Our Privacy Policy applies to users of our website and services. It is regularly reviewed to make sure that we continue to serve your privacy interests. The last update was 30 April, 2018.

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy and any changes will be posted on our site. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. We are committed to keeping your personal information confidential and will only give it to others for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

We take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on:

Security

We recognise how important it is to protect and manage the information you share with us. We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption, we enforce physical access controls to our buildings and files, and we only authorise access to those employees who require it to fulfil their job responsibilities. When you share data with us through the website, that information is protected by secure socket layer (SSL) encryption. Our security systems meet or exceed industry standards and we are constantly monitoring internet developments to ensure our systems evolve as required.

Collecting your information

We collect information about you in a number of ways:

In addition to the personal and financial information you submit (or we collect), we may collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type – for the purposes of system administration and product improvement. For details on the information collected in this way please see our Cookie Policy. We may also record and/or monitor calls for quality checks and staff training. Such recordings may also be used to help us combat fraud.

Personal information provided by you

We collect personal information provided by you including your name, address, telephone number and email when you submit this information through our website. We also collect personal information when you contact us or send us feedback.

Personal information provided by third parties

Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources (such as credit reference agencies), which we will add to the information we already hold about you to help us improve and personalise our service to you.

Personal information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

How and why we use your personal information

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal information if we have a proper reason for doing so, e.g.:

to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests.

The table below explains what we use (process) your personal information for and our reasons for doing so:

What we use your personal data for

Our reasons

To provide PPI checking referral services to you

For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract

To handle enquiries from you

To take steps at your request before you enter into a contract with our clients (see “Claims Management Companies we share information with” below)

To prevent and detect fraud against you

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to make sure we are following our own internal procedures, so we can deliver the best service to you

Conducting checks to identify our customers and verify their identity

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Operational reasons, such as improving efficiency, training and quality control

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you

Statistical analysis to help us manage our business, e.g. in relation to customer base, product range or other efficiency measures

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you

Updating and enhancing customer records

To take steps at your request before you enter into a contract with our clients (see “Claims Management Companies we share information with” below)

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, e.g. making sure that we can keep in touch with our customers about existing enquiries

How long your personal information will be kept

We will keep your personal information after you have made an enquiry through us. We will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary:

We will not retain your personal information for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of personal information as well as for the regulatory requirements we are bound to.

Monitoring and recording communications

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and to comply with relevant data protection legislation.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or another electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies on our website.

For example, we may monitor how many times you visit the website, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and how long you visit the website. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

For further information on our use of cookies, please see our cookie policy.

For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Use of your information

We collect information about you so that we can:

Information we hold

We will hold and use the following details about you:

We may keep details of any phone number(s) that you call us from and use them to contact you.

When we are managing your account, we may be given sensitive information such as medical information. We will hold and process this information to allow us to make decisions about the merits of a potential claim.

Some areas of our website may require you to be registered prior to certain information or services being made available. We use this information to provide you with the service or information you have requested or to answer your enquiries. We will hold your data on our systems as follows:

Information we share

We will keep your personal information confidential and only share it with others for the purposes explained in this policy. We have trusted relationships with carefully selected third parties who perform services on our behalf. All service providers are bound by contract to maintain the security of your personal information and to use it only as permitted by us.

We will not under any circumstances sell or share your data with third party marketing companies. We may, with your consent, share information about you:

Claims Management Companies we share information with

The companies listed below provide claims management services on our behalf. Companies regulated by the Claims Management Regulator have their registration recorded on the website www.gov.uk/moj/cmr

How we use your information

We will use your information to:

Your data may also be used for other purposes for which you give your permission or where we are permitted to do so by law or it is in the public interest to disclose the information or is otherwise permitted under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Your rights

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

Access

The right to be provided with a copy of your personal information (the right of access)

Rectification

The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal information

To be forgotten

The right to require us to delete your personal information—in certain situations

Restriction of processing

The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal information—in certain circumstances, e.g. if you contest the accuracy of the data

Data portability

The right to receive the personal information you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party—in certain situations

To object

The right to object:

  • at any time to your personal information being processed for direct marketing (including profiling);
  • in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information, e.g. processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.

Not to be subject to automated individual decision-making

The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, see ‘How can you contact us?’ below.

Transfer of information out of the EEA

To deliver services to you, it is sometimes necessary for us to share your personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA), e.g.:

These transfers are subject to special rules under European and UK data protection law.

The following countries to which we may transfer personal information have been assessed by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of protection for personal information: United States of America

These non-EEA countries do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. We will, however, ensure the transfer complies with data protection law and all personal information will be secure. Our standard practice is to use data protection contract clauses that have been approved by the European Commission. To obtain a copy of those clauses, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

Access to your information

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have a right to access certain personal records we hold about you. This is called a Data Subject Access Request, which you can make by writing to [email protected] or Content Discovered, The Union Building, 51-59 Rose Ln, Norwich, NR1 1BY.

You can request a copy of your information which we hold (this is known as a subject access request). If you would like a copy of some or it, please:

We want to make sure that your information is accurate and up-to-date. You may ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is inaccurate by contacting us.

You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold free of charge. If you would like to do this, please:

Third party links

Our site may contain links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own terms and privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for them.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

How can you contact us

You can contact our Data Protection Officer through the following means.