This Privacy Policy is for our website www.contentdiscovered.com which is owned and operated by Content Discovered Ltd. The Policy governs the privacy of its users who choose to access it.

Any reference to “we” or “us” in this Privacy Policy shall mean Content Discovered Ltd. Throughout this Policy “you” means the customer.

We believe you deserve the utmost respect when it comes to the security and use of your personal information, so we have described how we look after your information as clearly as possible.

Preamble

Our Privacy Policy applies to users of our website and services. It is regularly reviewed to make sure that we continue to serve your privacy interests. We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy and any changes will be posted on our site. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. We are committed to keeping your personal information confidential and will only give it to others for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Security

We recognise how important it is to protect and manage the information you share with us. We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption, we enforce physical access controls to our buildings and files, and we only authorise access to those employees who require it to fulfil their job responsibilities. When you share data with us through the website, that information is protected by secure socket layer (SSL) encryption. Our security systems meet or exceed industry standards and we are constantly monitoring internet developments to ensure our systems evolve as required.

Collecting your information

We collect information about you in a number of ways:

In addition to the personal and financial information you submit (or we collect), we may collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type – for the purposes of system administration and product improvement. For details on the information collected in this way please see our Cookies Policy.

We may also record and/or monitor calls for quality checks and staff training. Such recordings may also be used to help us combat fraud.

Use of your information

Information we hold

We will hold and use the following details about you:

We may keep details of any phone number(s) that you call us from and use them to contact you.

When we are managing your account, we may be given sensitive information such as medical information. We will hold and process this information to allow us to make decisions about the merits of a potential claim.

Some areas of our website may require you to be registered prior to certain information or services being made available. We use this information to provide you with the service or information you have requested or to answer your queries.

We will hold your data on our systems as follows:

* If you have opted into marketing when submitting the enquiries form then we will hold your contact details (email address, telephone number, name and address) for up to 36 months from the time you last interacted with us. You may opt out of this at any time by contacting us or by clicking unsubscribe from any marketing communication you have received from us.

Information we share

We will keep your personal information confidential and only share it with others for the purposes explained in this policy. We have trusted relationships with carefully selected third parties who perform services on our behalf. All service providers are bound by contract to maintain the security of your personal information and to use it only as permitted by us.

We will not under any circumstances sell or share your data with third party marketing companies. We may, with your consent, share information about you:

Claims Management Companies we share information with

The companies listed below provide claims management services on our behalf. Companies regulated by the Claims Management Regulator have their registration recorded on the website www.gov.uk/moj/cmr

Claim Easy Limited which is registered in England and Wales. Registered number 07908773. Registered office: 1 Century Park, Pacific Road, Broadheath, Altrincham, WA14 5BJ. Regulated by the Claims Management Regulator in respect of regulated claims management activities, registration number CRM29331.

Clear Law LLP, Timber Wharf, Units 115-119, 42-50 Worsley Street, Manchester, M15 4LD, England. Registered Company OC308339. Clear Law LLP is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority under SRA Number 403088.

The Claims Guys Limited which is registered in England and Wales. Registered number 06821134. Registered office: Lynnfield House, Church Street, Altrincham, Cheshire, WA14 4DZ. Regulated by the Claims Management Regulator in respect of regulated claims management activities, registration number CRM19382.

Quigley & Carter Limited which is registered in England and Wales. Registered number: 08846861. Registered office: Fourways House, 57 Hilton Street, Manchester, M1 2EJ. Regulated by the Claims Management Regulator in respect of regulated claims management activities, registration number CRM39933.

Direct Redress Limited which is registered in England and Wales. Registered number: 07489855. Registered office: Booths Park 5, Chelford Road, Knutsford, Cheshire, WA16 8GS. Regulated by the Claims Management Regulator in respect of regulated claims management activities, registration number CRM26236.

Lead The Way (UK) Limited which is registered in England and Wales. Registered number: 05936007. Registered office: The Old Post Office, 63 Saville Street, North Shields, Tyne And Wear, NE30 1AY. Regulated by the Claims Management Regulator in respect of regulated claims management activities, registration number CRM42814.

Flairford Securities Ltd trading as Brunel Franklin which registered in England and Wales. Registered number: 06576055. Registered office: 4th Floor, The Bloc, Ashley Road, Altringham, Cheshire, WA14 2DW. Regulated by the Claims Management Regulator in respect of regulated claims management activities, registration number CRM13067.

Crystal Legal Services Ltd which registered in England and Wales. Registered number: 06837474. Registered office: Gawsworth House, Westmere Drive, Crewe, CW1 6XB. Regulated by the Claims Management Regulator in respect of regulated claims management activities, registration number CRM20182.

Etico Group Limited trading as PPI Wise which registered in England and Wales. Registered number: 05942713. Registered office: North Church Business Centre, 84 Queen Street, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S1 2DU. Regulated by the Claims Management Regulator in respect of regulated claims management activities, registration number CRM30283.

Allay Claims Ltd which registered in England and Wales. Registered number: 06836398. Registered office: Generator Studios, Trafalgar Street, Newcastle upon Tyne NE1 2LA. Regulated by the Claims Management Regulator in respect of regulated claims management activities, registration number CRM20000.

Richardson Mail Limited which registered in England and Wales. Registered number: 07384980. Registered office: Stamford House, Northenden Road, Sale, Cheshire, M33 2DH. Regulated by the Claims Management Regulator in respect of regulated claims management activities, registration number CRM25228.

Oracle Legal Ltd which registered in England and Wales. Registered number: 06810900. Registered office: Lester House, 21 Broad Street, Bury, Lancashire, BL9 0DA. Regulated by the Claims Management Regulator in respect of regulated claims management activities, registration number CRM17936.

We Fight Any Claim Ltd which registered in England and Wales. Registered number: 06649961. Registered office: Cradoc House, Heol y Llyfrau, Aberkenfig, Bridgend. CF32 9PL. Regulated by the Claims Management Regulator in respect of regulated claims management activities, registration number CRM14824.

Money Management Team Limited registered in England and Wales Registered number: 08290403. Registered office: Railex Business Centre, Crossens Way, Marine Drive, Southport, Merseyside, PR9 9LY. Regulated by the Claims Management Regulator in respect of regulated claims management activities, registration number CRM34681.

Debt Specialists Limited which is registered in England and Wales. Registered number: 05809220. Debt Specialists Limited, 8-10 BOLTON STREET, Ramsbottom, Bury, Lancashire, BL0 9HX. Regulated by the Claims Management Regulator in respect of regulated claims management activities, registration number CRM22906.

How we use your information

We will use your information to:

Your data may also be used for other purposes for which you give your permission or where we are permitted to do so by law or it is in the public interest to disclose the information or is otherwise permitted under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Transfer of information
We may transfer your personal information abroad to other countries outside the UK. If we do so, we will ensure the information is held securely to standards at least as good as those in the UK and only used for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Access to your information

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have a right to access certain personal records we hold about you. This is called a Data Subject Access Request, which you can make by writing to [email protected] or Content Discovered, The Union Building, 51-59 Rose Ln, Norwich, NR1 1BY. A £10 fee is payable.

We want to make sure that your information is accurate and up-to-date. You may ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is inaccurate by contacting us.

Third party links

Our site may contain links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own terms and privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for them.

Contacting Us

You can contact us at: